Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

More Time!!!

Well we just don't know what to do with all this free time!!!!
I mean we get back an hour of our day every day!!!....We don't have to dart out the door at 6:55 just to make sure that we make it to school at 8. We dont' have to say " oh well" if we forget something at home. We don't have to tell our friends that we can't come to tonight's event at school because we live so stinkin far away. NOPE.
In fact we go to everything at school now, French Night, Picnics, Bike Rides, etc.

If you think about it pray for Adam this weekend. I am leaving him with the kids from Thursday until Sunday. It's not that I dont' think he can't handle it without prayer, but he does have lots of schoolwork to stay on top of....and all parents know that having that extra set of eyes and ears and hands around to help is wonderful!
I'll be attending an art conference in Galveston with another teacher from my school. I love this event, last year I learned soooo much, got so many free supplies for my students and was basically allowed to fall back in love with my job again.

So with that said, I thought I would share with you all the video I am sending in to hopefully win the "Mother of the Year" award....they really need to invent a sarcasm font.
This is from our first day here at the house...we had frappucinos and bacon for dinner...yay!!!

video
video
video

1 comment:

  1. I'm just now catching up on your blog. I LOVE YOUR CHILDREN! And y'all of course. Can't wait to see you all in a few weeks! OH and I love the new house! Way to get getting pictures up, I have yet to do that and you have double as much to do. Bravo!

    ReplyDelete